Representatives of UWED participated in a roundtable discussion on “Women, Motherhood, and Family in the Works of Navoiy and Babur”
On February 17 of this year, at the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoiy, in cooperation with the Republican Committee on Family and Women, a roundtable discussion titled “Women, Motherhood, and Family in the Works of Navoiy and Babur” was held within the framework of the “Reading Mothers” program, dedicated to the birthdays of Alisher Navoiy and Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur.
The event was attended by the Chairperson of the UWED Women’s Advisory Council, Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor Sultanova  E’tibor Siddikovna, as well as the Dean’s Advisor on Women’s Affairs of the Faculty of International Law, Doctor of Philosophy in Law Mirkhamidova Makhinnora Nurullayevna.
During the roundtable discussion, Professor Sultanova E’tibor Siddikovna delivered a presentation. The report provided a scholarly and theoretical analysis of the themes of high respect for women, loyalty, moral purity, and the sanctity of the family in the works of Navoiy and Babur.
The main objective of the event was to highlight the artistic and aesthetic interpretation of the image of women, the greatness of motherhood, and family values in classical literature, to promote national and spiritual heritage, and to strengthen a culture of reading among the younger generation.