A large-scale spiritual and educational event entitled “Uzbekistan — a Land of Tolerance” was held at UWED
On February 20 of this year, a large-scale spiritual and educational event titled “Uzbekistan — a Land of Tolerance” was held at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy in accordance with Clause 75 of the Comprehensive Action Program approved by the Head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The program is aimed at fulfilling the interests and aspirations of youth and incorporates new initiatives and innovative ideas. The main objective of the event was to educate students in the spirit of respect for national values, tolerance, interethnic harmony, religious patience, and devotion to the Motherland, to increase their social activity, and to shape a well-rounded generation capable of independent thinking and living with a strong sense of responsibility for the fate of the country. Prominent representatives of the intelligentsia who hold a respected position in society participated in the event as guests. Among them was O. Bekmurodova — a poet, journalist, member of the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan, and advisor to the Hokim of Yashnobod District. In her speeches, she addressed issues of spirituality, the image of women, youth education, and the artistic interpretation of national values. I. Khayitov — Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor, and member of the Republican Society of Spiritual Enlighteners — delivered a presentation highlighting the traditions of tolerance that have developed in the territory of Uzbekistan since ancient times, the historical roots of harmony among various nations and ethnic groups, and their role in the country’s contemporary development. Within the framework of the event, open discussions, question-and-answer sessions, spiritual and educational presentations were held, and the opinions and reflections of young participants were heard. This contributed to fostering students’ ability to freely express their views, substantiate their perspectives, and develop an active stance toward significant social processes.
99
On February 18 of this year, at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED), a meeting was held between the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Uzbekistan Alexey Erkhov with the teaching staff and students. The head of the Russian diplomatic mission made a report on the topic: “Strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Russia in the modern world.” The meeting was opened by the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Rector of UWED Sadyq Safoev. He emphasized the importance of expert dialogue within the university, noting that a deep understanding of the dynamics of bilateral relations is critical for the training of future international relations specialists. During the lecture, Alexey Erkhov touched on three main topics: political interaction between the two countries; joint projects in economics and energy; cooperation in the field of education. After the lecture there was a question and answer session. UWED students were interested in Russia's position on regional security issues in Central Asia, prospects for the development of transport corridors and the role of youth diplomacy in strengthening ties between peoples. Answering questions, Alexey Erkhov emphasized that relations between Moscow and Tashkent play an important role in maintaining stability in Central Asia. Following the meeting, the parties expressed interest in further holding joint seminars and lectures.