Masterclass on Private International Law within the Framework of the Sustainable Development Goals with the Participation of a Foreign Expert
Within the framework of implementing the Sustainable Development Goals and with the aim of enhancing students’ knowledge in the field of Private International Law, a masterclass was held on February 10 of the current year at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. The class was attended by Necip Duran, a lawyer and advocate from the Kingdom of Belgium, Shohrukh Umirzokov, lecturer of the Department of Civil Law and Private International Law disciplines, as well as third-year students of the Faculty of International Law. Mr. Duran presented the legal foundations for resolving disputes currently arising in the field of Private International Law, highlighted the practical outcomes of their application, and shared his views on the future development prospects of this branch of law. The students showed great interest in the discussed topics, raising questions related to cases complicated by a foreign element, including family, inheritance, labor, and bankruptcy matters, and received detailed answers from the expert. The masterclass aligns with Sustainable Development Goal 16-“Promote peaceful and inclusive societies for sustainable development, provide access to justice for all and build effective, accountable and inclusive institutions at all levels,” particularly targets 16.3-“Promote the rule of law and ensure equal access to justice for all,” and 16.7-“Ensure responsive, inclusive, participatory and representative decision-making at all levels.” Furthermore, the organization of the masterclass with the participation of an expert from the Kingdom of Belgium corresponds to Sustainable Development Goal 17, which promotes global partnership for sustainable development. The masterclass contributes to developing in-depth knowledge of the regulation of Private International Law, preparing students for contemporary legal practice, and strengthening their role in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals.
Scientific Article Competition Aimed at Enhancing Students’ Research Potential held at UWED
At the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, an important academic initiative was implemented within the framework of the “Scientific Perspective on Civil Law” month, aimed at improving the quality of education, encouraging students’ research activities, and fulfilling priority objectives set under the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Program. In particular, the Department of Civil Law and Private International Law organized a scientific article competition for second-year university students on the topic “Contracts and Contractual Obligations.” The competition was held under the supervision of department faculty members Shokhrukh Umirzakov and Solikha Abdurakhimova. The main objectives of the competition included fostering a culture of academic research among students, integrating theoretical knowledge of contract law with practical legal analysis, and developing young researchers’ academic writing skills. Throughout the process, students conducted in-depth analyses of topical issues in civil law relations based on national and international legislation. The scientific articles submitted as part of the competition were evaluated based on criteria such as relevance, scientific originality, legal substantiation, analytical approach, and practical significance of conclusions. As a result, students who demonstrated a high academic standard and independent approach were identified and encouraged by the Department of Civil Law and Private International Law. This scientific competition is regarded as a practical outcome of the department’s systematic activities aimed at increasing students’ research engagement, strengthening the integration of education and science, and training competitive and professional legal specialists. The outcomes of the event contributed to the development of students’ skills in working with academic publications, legal analysis, and academic writing. In conclusion, it was emphasized that this competition played a significant role in enhancing the effectiveness of the university’s and department’s activities, achieving academic and educational objectives, and consistently implementing the requirements of the Sustainable Development Goals Program. The expansion of similar scientific competitions and initiatives is planned for the future.
Seminar-Training Aimed at Advancing Inclusive Education in Higher Education Institutions within the Framework of the Sustainable Development Goals
In order to ensure the implementation of Order No. 295-T dated December 18, 2025, a seminar-training was organized at the university aimed at advancing inclusive education processes, effectively utilizing opportunities created within the framework of the Sustainable Development Goals, and establishing an equal and inclusive learning environment for all students. In particular, on January 6–7, 2026, a seminar-training entitled “Developing Skills for Working with Students with Special Educational Needs in Higher Education Institutions” was conducted for university staff. The event was organized in cooperation with the Tashkent-based Sharoit plyus. During the seminar-training, participants were provided with theoretical and practical knowledge on modern models of inclusive education, effective communication with students with special educational needs, and mechanisms for ensuring their active participation in the educational process. Representatives of the Sharoit Plus public association presented specific practical recommendations on adapting the educational environment, ensuring an individualized approach to learning, and strengthening inclusive communication ethics and psychological approaches. Through practical sessions, participants explored inclusive education models in detail by working with real-life scenarios and enhanced their skills in applying these models within the activities of higher education institutions. During discussions, particular emphasis was placed on the need to strengthen the ethics and culture of inclusive education in higher education institutions, enhance the psychological preparedness of staff, and further develop practical approaches. This seminar-training was assessed as an important stage in the university’s systematic efforts to consistently develop an inclusive educational environment, create favorable conditions for students with special educational needs, and contribute to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals.
A Psychological Seminar-Training Was Organized at the Student Dormitory Complex
A psychological seminar-training and roundtable discussion was organized for students residing at the Student Dormitory Complex through the collaboration of N. Norova, psychologist of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, and F. Ernazarova, specialist of the Youth Affairs Office. The main objective of the event was to stabilize students’ emotional and psychological well-being, foster a positive mindset, strengthen interpersonal communication and relationships, as well as prevent stress-related conditions. The seminar-training was held with the aim of creating a healthy psychological environment among students and supporting their social adaptation. During the seminar-training, practical exercises aimed at fostering a positive communication atmosphere among students were conducted. In particular, participants exchanged kind words, sincere wishes, and supportive messages, which helped strengthen feelings of mutual respect, compassion, and solidarity. These activities contributed to enhancing positive emotions, providing psychological relief, and increasing mutual trust among students. In addition, during the roundtable discussion, important psychological recommendations were provided on spending leisure time and vacation periods meaningfully, preventing negative emotional states, managing stress, and maintaining psychological stability. Students received detailed and practical answers from specialists to their questions. This seminar-training became one of the effective initiatives aimed at creating a healthy psychological environment at the Student Dormitory Complex, providing comprehensive support to students, and enhancing their social adaptation.
Student Forum on Sustainable Development Goals at UWED
On 22 December 2025, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy  successfully hosted the Student Forum on the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Uzbekistan, jointly organized by the Department of International Economics and the Department of English Language. The event brought together first- and second-year students of the International Economics and Management faculty and served as an academic competition aimed at promoting sustainable development thinking, interdisciplinary learning, and professional communication skills. The Forum was designed as a student-centered academic platform where participants explored how the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals can be applied to Uzbekistan’s national context. Working in teams, students conducted research, prepared policy briefs, delivered PowerPoint presentations, and participated in panel discussions, all in professional English. Their proposals addressed pressing economic, environmental, and social challenges, including air quality, renewable energy, waste management, public health, and green infrastructure. A distinctive feature of the Forum was its competitive format, which encouraged students to demonstrate not only subject knowledge but also analytical depth, teamwork, and feasibility of proposed solutions. An expert jury evaluated the teams based on clearly defined criteria, including content quality, relevance to SDGs, clarity of presentation, and practical impact of recommendations. Following the final presentations and deliberations, the winners of the Forum were announced. 1st Place was awarded to the AirVengers Team (IEM 1st year students): Normatova Shahzoda, Abdullayev Avazbek, and Ikromova Shahnoza.  2nd Place was awarded to the Edenwell Team (IEM 1st year students): Zaynutdinova Durdona, Bahriddinov Durbek, and G‘oyibnazarov Suhrobbek.  3rd Place was awarded to the EcoStep Team (IEM 1st year students): Qo‘ldasheva Sevara, Rahmatjonova Marhabo, and Turatova Maxbuba. All participating teams were awarded certificates in recognition of their academic achievement and active engagement. The Forum demonstrated UWED’s strong commitment to fostering globally minded, socially responsible graduates capable of addressing real-world challenges through research, critical thinking, and effective communication. The ideas generated during the event were consolidated into a Student Forum Resolution, which will be shared with relevant academic and institutional stakeholders.
A lesson on environmental problems and their solutions was held at UWED
On December 17, 2025, Veronika Myakota, a lecturer at the Department of Uzbek and Russian Languages of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, held a class on environmental problems and their solutions as part of the "Russian Language (Primary)" club. Environmental pollution is the pollution of natural resources such as air, water, soil and noise with harmful substances as a result of human activities. This process destroys ecosystems and negatively affects the health of plants, animals and humans. Today, environmental pollution is one of the most serious global problems. Among the main reasons are industrial activities, the use of chemicals in agriculture, vehicle emissions, and waste management problems. Types of environmental pollution: - Air pollution: Smoke, carbon dioxide, sulfur dioxide, and other gases emitted by factories and vehicles pollute the atmosphere. This leads to respiratory diseases and climate change. - Water pollution: Industrial waste, household waste, and chemicals used in agriculture enter water sources, contaminating drinking water and aquatic ecosystems. This endangers the lives of aquatic animals and harms human health. - Soil pollution: Chemical fertilizers, pest control, and industrial waste pollute the soil. As a result, the vegetation cover disappears, and toxic substances can enter the food chain. - Noise pollution: Excessive noise from traffic, construction work, and industrial machinery negatively affects human health. Noise can cause stress, sleep disturbances, and hearing problems. Recommended measures to prevent environmental pollution: - Use of renewable energy: Burning fossil fuels leads to air pollution and greenhouse gas emissions. Switching to sources such as solar, wind and hydropower is critical to reducing pollution. - Recycling and waste management: Recycling and composting organic waste are effective methods to reduce environmental pollution. Recycling materials such as plastic, glass and metal contributes to the conservation of natural resources. - Protecting and increasing green spaces: Trees and plants absorb carbon dioxide, improving air quality. The preservation of parks and forests, the creation of new green areas is necessary for the health of the environment. - Choosing eco-friendly products: Using eco-friendly alternatives to chemical cleaners, pest repellents, and detergents in everyday life reduces water and soil pollution. - Use of public transportation and alternative means of transportation: Limiting the use of private cars, choosing environmentally friendly modes of transportation such as public transportation, cycling, or hiking are effective in reducing air pollution. - Education and awareness-raising: Creating environmental awareness and educating the public about environmental protection plays an important role in reducing long-term pollution. At the end of the lesson, the members of the circle came to the following conclusion: Environmental pollution is a problem that requires immediate action on a global scale. Air, water, soil and noise pollution have a direct impact not only on nature, but also on human health. Therefore, it is our common responsibility to protect the environment and preserve a clean world for future generations through measures implemented at the personal and societal levels. Switching to renewable energy, sustainable waste management, increasing green spaces, and choosing eco-friendly products are important steps in the fight against pollution.
Implementing the Sustainable Development Goals at the Local Level: A Practical Dialogue on Gender Equality and Social Justice
On December 17 of this year, the faculty members of the Department of International Law and Public Law Disciplines of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy — Z. Israilova, Sh. Khamdamova, and D. Soliyev — organized a practical roundtable discussion entitled “Gender Equality and Social Inclusion: A Local-Level SDG Approach” and “SDGs and Social Justice: The Role of Local Policy”. The event was attended by the chairperson of the mahalla citizens’ assembly, an assistant to the khokim, a social worker, a youth leader, a mahalla inspector, a women’s rights activist, as well as respected community representatives and students. The event was held with the aim of promoting the effective implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) adopted by the United Nations at the local level in the Republic of Uzbekistan, strengthening cooperation between the state and society, and providing legal support for reforms prioritizing human interests. During the roundtable, participants representing local government bodies, mahalla institutions, educational institutions, civil society organizations, and the expert community engaged in a comprehensive discussion of issues related to gender equality, social inclusion, social justice, and education. Particular emphasis was placed on women’s and youth participation in decision-making processes, ensuring equal opportunities for persons with disabilities, supporting socially vulnerable population groups, and improving the quality of social services. In the course of the discussions, participants focused on practical mechanisms for aligning local policies and territorial development programs with SDG 1 (No Poverty), SDG 5 (Gender Equality), SDG 8 (Decent Work and Economic Growth), SDG 10 (Reduced Inequalities), and SDG 16 (Peace, Justice, and Strong Institutions). Special attention was also given to gender-responsive and socially just local budget planning, targeted and transparent allocation of resources, improving systems for handling citizens’ appeals, and the application of SDGs within ongoing education reforms. As a result of the roundtable, the importance of introducing a monitoring and evaluation system for the implementation of SDGs at the local level, as well as identifying concrete practical approaches to the development of the education system, was emphasized. The event served as an important platform for practical dialogue supporting reforms aimed at sustainable development, social responsibility, and the protection of human dignity within the local governance framework.