A large-scale spiritual and educational event entitled “Uzbekistan — a Land of Tolerance” was held at UWED
On February 20 of this year, a large-scale spiritual and educational event titled “Uzbekistan — a Land of Tolerance” was held at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy in accordance with Clause 75 of the Comprehensive Action Program approved by the Head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The program is aimed at fulfilling the interests and aspirations of youth and incorporates new initiatives and innovative ideas.
The main objective of the event was to educate students in the spirit of respect for national values, tolerance, interethnic harmony, religious patience, and devotion to the Motherland, to increase their social activity, and to shape a well-rounded generation capable of independent thinking and living with a strong sense of responsibility for the fate of the country.
Prominent representatives of the intelligentsia who hold a respected position in society participated in the event as guests. Among them was O. Bekmurodova — a poet, journalist, member of the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan, and advisor to the Hokim of Yashnobod District. In her speeches, she addressed issues of spirituality, the image of women, youth education, and the artistic interpretation of national values. I. Khayitov — Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor, and member of the Republican Society of Spiritual Enlighteners — delivered a presentation highlighting the traditions of tolerance that have developed in the territory of Uzbekistan since ancient times, the historical roots of harmony among various nations and ethnic groups, and their role in the country’s contemporary development.
Within the framework of the event, open discussions, question-and-answer sessions, spiritual and educational presentations were held, and the opinions and reflections of young participants were heard. This contributed to fostering students’ ability to freely express their views, substantiate their perspectives, and develop an active stance toward significant social processes.