A meeting was held at UWED with the Ambassador of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Uzbekistan
On February 18 of this year, at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED), a meeting was held between the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Uzbekistan Alexey Erkhov with the teaching staff and students. The head of the Russian diplomatic mission made a report on the topic: “Strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Russia in the modern world.” The meeting was opened by the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Rector of UWED Sadyq Safoev. He emphasized the importance of expert dialogue within the university, noting that a deep understanding of the dynamics of bilateral relations is critical for the training of future international relations specialists. During the lecture, Alexey Erkhov touched on three main topics: political interaction between the two countries; joint projects in economics and energy; cooperation in the field of education. After the lecture there was a question and answer session. UWED students were interested in Russia's position on regional security issues in Central Asia, prospects for the development of transport corridors and the role of youth diplomacy in strengthening ties between peoples. Answering questions, Alexey Erkhov emphasized that relations between Moscow and Tashkent play an important role in maintaining stability in Central Asia. Following the meeting, the parties expressed interest in further holding joint seminars and lectures.
An educational event on the topic “Drug addiction is the destroyer of life” was organized at UWED
In order to ensure the fulfillment of the tasks defined in the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 3, 2025 No. UP-207 “On comprehensive measures to effectively protect the health of the population and the gene pool of the nation from drug addiction and drug crimes,” an educational event on the topic “Drug addiction is a destroyer” was organized at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Department of Internal Affairs of the Mirzo-Ulugbek region life." The event was aimed at preventing the spread of drugs and psychotropic substances among young people, especially students, raising awareness of their negative impact on health and spiritual development, as well as ensuring early prevention of crime. It was attended by employees of the sphere, led by the head of the Department of Internal Affairs of the Mirzo-Ulugbek region, Lieutenant Colonel Iskandarbek Rashidovich Rashidov, teaching staff and students. Experts explained the causes of drug addiction, its negative impact on human health and the life of society, as well as the penalties established for their illegal trafficking. During the event, the importance of developing a healthy lifestyle, meaningful organization of free time and avoiding bad habits was emphasized. Students received detailed answers to their questions from specialists. At the end of the event, the need for regular holding of such preventive meetings and further strengthening of cooperation in the field of protecting young people from various harmful addictions was noted.
A mentoring scientific seminar titled “Women in Science: Past, Present, and Future” was held at UWED academic lyceum
On February 18 of the current year, a mentoring scientific seminar on the topic “Women in Science: Past, Present, and Future” was organized at the academic lyceum affiliated with UWED. The event was significant as it aimed to support women’s scientific potential, encourage the younger generation to engage in research activities, and broadly highlight the role and importance of women in societal development. Within the framework of the seminar, specialists, educators, researchers, and talented students actively involved in science gathered to exchange views on pressing issues. During the seminar, the Chairperson of the UWED Advisory Council on Women’s Issues, E. Sultanova, delivered a presentation in which she shared insightful views on women’s leadership potential in science, ensuring gender equality in the modern education system, and the key factors for achieving success in the academic environment. In her speech, she emphasized that determination in learning, continuous pursuit of knowledge, and consistent self-improvement are the main keys to success. The event also featured in-depth discussions on the experiences of women who have achieved success in science, their professional development paths, the growing participation of women in contemporary scientific progress, as well as the opportunities and conditions being created for young people. Participants were provided with practical recommendations on effective planning of scientific activities, research methodology, procedures for participating in grants and projects, and opportunities for international scientific cooperation.
UWED Rector Speaks at the Munich Security Conference
On February 14 of this year, a discussion “Multilateralism in a Fragmented Global Order” was held in Munich (Germany) within the framework of the 62nd Munich Security Conference, organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center (Azerbaijan). Among the key participants are Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Center for Islamic Studies of Saudi Arabia Turki Al-Faisal bin Abdulaziz Al Saud, UN Under-Secretary-General Miguel Angel Moratinos, UNCTAD Secretary-General Rebeca Grynspan and others. The Uzbek delegation was represented by the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy Sodyq Safoev and Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies E. Aripov. The discussion took place against the backdrop of the publication of the Munich Security Report 2026, which characterizes the world as being “in a state of destruction”. In this regard, Sodyq Safoev noted that Central Asia demonstrates a completely different trend. “If in the global system we hear more and more often about the disunity and paralysis of multilateral mechanisms, then in our region today the atmosphere of trust, interconnectedness and a common future is strengthening,” he stressed. According to him, in a fragmented world, it is the regions that can become new drivers of multilateralism. “Connectivity is no longer just an economic category. This is a security asset,” Safoev said, noting that transport, energy and humanitarian ties reduce the conflict potential and form a stable environment for cooperation. “If in the global system we hear more and more often about the disunity and paralysis of multilateral mechanisms, then in our region today the atmosphere of trust, interconnectedness and a common future is strengthening,” he stressed. According to him, in a fragmented world, it is the regions that can become new drivers of multilateralism. “Connectivity is no longer just an economic category. This is a security asset,” Safoev said, noting that transport, energy and humanitarian ties reduce the conflict potential and form a stable environment for cooperation. Special attention was paid to the expansion of the regional format through Azerbaijan's accession to the Consultative Meetings. “This is not a situational decision, but a reflection of the emerging new geopolitical reality,” he said, pointing to the strengthening of Uzbekistan's strategic partnership with Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan. The First Deputy Chairman of the Senate cited specific development indicators. In particular, the Middle Corridor has evolved from a technical project into a strategically important route linking Asia and Europe. The volume of Uzbekistan's foreign trade cargo transportation has doubled over the past five years and reached 1.2 million tons by the end of 2025. The share of cargo going to the European Union countries through the Middle Corridor increased from 12% in 2021 to 28% in 2025. S. Safoev highlighted the issue of investment needs for the full realization of the potential of the route. According to the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the modernization of the Trans-Caspian route requires about 18.5 billion euros. These funds are needed to rehabilitate railways and roads, expand rolling stock, increase port capacity, modernize border crossings, and create multimodal logistics hubs throughout Central Asia. The UWED Rector also stressed that for Uzbekistan, as a landlocked country, access to efficient transport corridors directly affects transport costs, export competitiveness and opportunities for diversification of trade partners. “This is not an option, but a strategic necessity,” he said. At the end of his speech, S. Safoev stressed that Central Asia is forming its own regional identity based on common interests and values. “Central Asia can and should become a bridge – a space for dialogue, not division,” the senator concluded, stressing that it is through connectivity and cooperation that the region contributes to strengthening a more sustainable international order.