A large-scale spiritual and educational event entitled “Uzbekistan — a Land of Tolerance” was held at UWED
On February 20 of this year, a large-scale spiritual and educational event titled “Uzbekistan — a Land of Tolerance” was held at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy in accordance with Clause 75 of the Comprehensive Action Program approved by the Head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The program is aimed at fulfilling the interests and aspirations of youth and incorporates new initiatives and innovative ideas. The main objective of the event was to educate students in the spirit of respect for national values, tolerance, interethnic harmony, religious patience, and devotion to the Motherland, to increase their social activity, and to shape a well-rounded generation capable of independent thinking and living with a strong sense of responsibility for the fate of the country. Prominent representatives of the intelligentsia who hold a respected position in society participated in the event as guests. Among them was O. Bekmurodova — a poet, journalist, member of the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan, and advisor to the Hokim of Yashnobod District. In her speeches, she addressed issues of spirituality, the image of women, youth education, and the artistic interpretation of national values. I. Khayitov — Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor, and member of the Republican Society of Spiritual Enlighteners — delivered a presentation highlighting the traditions of tolerance that have developed in the territory of Uzbekistan since ancient times, the historical roots of harmony among various nations and ethnic groups, and their role in the country’s contemporary development. Within the framework of the event, open discussions, question-and-answer sessions, spiritual and educational presentations were held, and the opinions and reflections of young participants were heard. This contributed to fostering students’ ability to freely express their views, substantiate their perspectives, and develop an active stance toward significant social processes.
A Comprehensive Seminar on the Prevention of Cardiovascular Diseases was Organized at the UWED
On February 13 of the current year, a preventive seminar was organized at the University od World Economy and Diplomacy with the aim of preventing cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases, promoting a healthy lifestyle, and increasing medical awareness among the population. The seminar was attended by Nurullayeva Nargiza Mukhtarkhanovna, Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor, and physician of the highest qualification category, who delivered a comprehensive lecture on the topic “The Role and Concept of Risk Factors in the Development of Cardiovascular Diseases. Principles of Prevention”.   During the lecture, the causes of cardiovascular diseases and the main risk factors contributing to their development were discussed in detail, including unhealthy diet, physical inactivity, stress, harmful habits, as well as the negative effects of high blood pressure and diabetes mellitus. In addition, the importance of maintaining a healthy lifestyle, increasing physical activity, following proper nutrition, undergoing regular medical check-ups, and ensuring early disease prevention was emphasized. During the seminar, participants received detailed answers from the specialist to their questions. This event contributes to the promotion of a healthy lifestyle within the educational institution, the early prevention of cardiovascular diseases, and the development of a healthy society.
UWED Professor Made Presentations at Several Prestigious Events as Part of the International Day of Science
Professor of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Chairman of the Association of Women Scientists “Olima” Etibor Sultanova took an active part in scientific and practical events held in Uzbekistan on February 11 on the occasion of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science. Professor E. Sultanova made presentations at several prestigious scientific platforms, demonstrating the leading role of Uzbek women scientists in the international and national scientific community. In particular, at a round table organized at the International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, Professor Etibor Sultanova made a presentation on the topic “The role of women scientists in the state strategy of New Uzbekistan”. The report analyzed Uzbekistan's achievements in the field of science and gender equality policy in recent years, the role of women scientists in state programs and their strategic initiatives. In addition, Professor E. Sultanova made a presentation at the VI International Conference “Development of a Culture of Gender Equality: Family Values, Educational Policy and Transformation of Public Consciousness”, held at the Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies. The ideas put forward by the professor at this prestigious forum were received with great interest by international experts. Etibor Sultanova also acted as a keynote speaker at the scientific and practical seminar “The Role of Women Scientists in the Development of New Uzbekistan: Innovation, Education and Prospects”, organized at the Renaissance University in cooperation with the Tashkent City Branch of the Trade Union of Education and Science Workers of Uzbekistan. She stressed the importance of legal documents in building a culture of gender equality and shared important views based on her life and scientific experience.
An inter-faculty competition “Do you know Navoi and Babur?” was held at UWED under the motto “Literary heritage of two great personalities”
The birthdays of the Sultan of the Kingdom of the Word, thinker Alisher Navoi, as well as the king and poet, statesman Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur were celebrated with special solemnity and enthusiasm at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. In connection with the 585th anniversary of the birth of Alisher Navoi and the 543rd anniversary of the birth of Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur, a spiritual and educational month was organized at the UWED under the motto “Literary heritage of two great personalities”. Within the framework of the month, various competitions and events were held, a competition of scientific articles and essays on the topic “Views on diplomacy in the work of Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur” was organized, as well as a poetry competition “The most active reader of gazelles” on the topic “In the garden of poetry”. On February 11, 2026, a literary and artistic event was held at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy under the motto “Literary Heritage of Two Great Personalities” with the participation of the teaching staff and students of UWED, students of the Academic Lyceum at UWED and the Creative School named after Abdulla Kadiri, as well as activists and youth of the mahallas “Olmachi”, “Yangi Olmachi” and “Elobod” of Mirzo-Ulugbek district. As part of the event, students of the UWED faculties competed on the topic “Do you know Navoi and Babur?”. At the beginning of the competition, the winners of the spiritual and educational month were awarded diplomas and memorable gifts by the head of the Department of Uzbek and Russian Languages Mehribon Abdurakhmanova and the chief specialist of the Office for Youth Affairs Sayora Tillakhudjaeva. In the essay competition on topical topics “Uzbek classical literature is the spiritual treasury of the nation”, “Ideas of humanism in the work of Navoi and Babur” for a creative approach were awarded: 2nd year student of the Faculty of International Relations Shoimov Kuvonchbek - a diploma of the first degree; 1st year student of the Faculty of International Economic Relations Shakhrinoz Sattorova – a diploma of the II degree; 1st year student of the same faculty Ergashev Botirjon was awarded a diploma of the III degree. In the poetic competition “The Most Active Gazelle Reader”, the winners were the 1st year student of the Faculty of International Relations Abdubasirov Mashkhurbek, a student of the same faculty Narkulova Malika, as well as a student of the Academic Lyceum at the UWED Izzatova Malika. In the next part of the event, an interfaculty competition, students demonstrated their level of knowledge about the heritage of their great ancestors and their creative potential, testing their knowledge and abilities. The competition began with the presentation of the teams “Adolat”, “Heirs of Navoi and Babur”, “Descendants of Two Geniuses” and “Tafakkur”. After the presentation, the teams showed their knowledge of ghazals and rubaiyahs, giving examples from the poetry of Navoi and Babur and fulfilling the condition of “bahri bayt”. While the jury was evaluating this stage, a quiz was held with the audience on the genre of classical literature - chistan (riddle). Stage performances prepared by the teams, reflecting the high human qualities of Navoi and revealing the image of Babur, who suffered from homesickness, created an upbeat mood among the participants of the event. At the end of the stage performances within the framework of the stage “Experts in the work of Navoi and Babur”, the degree of awareness of each team about the life, work and historical heritage of great personalities was checked. According to the terms of the stage, the teams answered five questions related to the life, work, works and socio-political activities of Navoi and Babur. At the end of the event, the jury members noted that such competitions serve as an important basis for increasing the intellectual potential of students. Then the final results were announced, and the Adolat team of the Faculty of International Relations was recognized as the winner. The event was held in a festive and warm atmosphere.
Students of the Faculty of International Law: Achievements, Initiatives, and International Recognition
Students of the Faculty of International Law of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy actively participate in international, national, and socially significant events, consistently contributing to the promotion of the University’s reputation. In particular, the scientific and creative potential of our faculty’s students is being duly recognized at the national level. Notably, Panjiyev Asliddin Ravshan ogli, a fourth-year student of the Faculty of International Law, won first place in a creative competition on the topic “Innovative Approaches to Combating Corruption.” This achievement clearly demonstrates his intellectual curiosity, independent thinking, and modern approach to addressing pressing issues. In addition, first-year students of the Faculty of International Law regularly participate as volunteers in projects organized by the charitable organization “Food For Life.” The students visit specialized shelters, where they provide material and moral support to elderly and disabled individuals. Such activities contribute to the development of important qualities among students, including humanitarian values, compassion, teamwork, and a strong sense of social responsibility. The academic, creative, and social achievements attained by the students of the Faculty of International Law indicate that they are developing into well-rounded, proactive, and forward-thinking professionals. These accomplishments not only enhance the reputation of the University but also enable young people to make a meaningful contribution to the development of society.
“I Am a Donor!” Campaign held at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy
In order to ensure the implementation of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 9, 2022, No. PQ–348 “On measures to further improve the activities of blood service institutions and to develop voluntary blood donation among the population,” the University of World Economy and Diplomacy organized and successfully conducted the “I Am a Donor!” campaign within the framework of the Blood Donation Week. The campaign aimed to promote a healthy lifestyle, develop a culture of voluntary blood donation among young people, and strengthen social responsibility. Professors, staff members, and especially students of the University actively participated in the event. During the campaign, participants received detailed information about the importance of blood donation in society and its invaluable role in preserving health and saving the lives of patients in critical condition. As part of the event, a voluntary blood donation process was organized. A specialized medical team collected blood in full compliance with all sanitary and hygienic requirements. Individuals willing to become donors first underwent a medical examination, their health condition was carefully assessed by specialists, and necessary recommendations were provided. In addition, participants were informed about the benefits of blood donation, its safety for health, and the importance of developing a culture of regular voluntary donation. The campaign generated significant interest within the university community and contributed to strengthening the values of humanity, solidarity, and social engagement among students.
Open Roundtable Discussion: “Values and Modernity: National Spirit Through the Eyes of Young Women”
On February 10, 2026, at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED), within the framework of the “Let Girls Speak — Heartfelt Conversations” monthly initiative, an open socio-psychological roundtable discussion titled “Values and Modernity: National Spirit Through the Eyes of Young Women” was held. The event was organized by the Youth Affairs Office in collaboration with the university psychologist. The roundtable was opened by Amanbay Bazarbayevich Turdimatov, Advisor to the UWED Rector, who emphasized that enhancing the intellectual potential, moral maturity, and social engagement of female students remains one of the foremost priorities today. He also highlighted that the integration of national values and modern thinking plays a crucial role in the upbringing of the younger generation. Irodaxon Shoxitbekovna Ahmedova, Head of the Department for Coordination of Work with Women and Advocacy Groups at the Committee for Religious Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, delivered a lecture on the essence of national and religious values, their role in youth life, and the importance of developing moral resilience against foreign ideologies. She stressed the significance of critical information analysis, fostering a healthy worldview, and self-awareness among students. Nargiza Kaxramanovna Shoaliyeva, Associate Professor at the International Academy of Islamic Studies and Candidate of Philological Sciences, shared scientific and practical insights on the historical roots of national spirit, the role of Uzbek women in society, and their active participation in contemporary processes. She emphasized that national identity and modernity are not contradictory but mutually complementary concepts. Nargiza Ma’murovna Norova, university psychologist, provided practical advice on strengthening psychological resilience, building self-confidence, and coping with stress and social pressures. She also offered guidance on healthy communication, setting personal boundaries, and effective time management. The discussion included an open dialogue and Q&A session, where students expressed their views on topics such as harmonizing modern fashion culture with national values, the impact of social media on mental well-being, societal stereotypes and professional development, achieving success internationally while preserving national values, and balancing family and career. Experts provided thorough and substantiated responses to each question. This open roundtable served as a significant platform for moral, educational, and psychological development for female students. Participants recommended that such discussions be organized regularly to continue fostering dialogue and reflection.