An educational event on the topic “Drug addiction is the destroyer of life” was organized at UWED
In order to ensure the fulfillment of the tasks defined in the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 3, 2025 No. UP-207 “On comprehensive measures to effectively protect the health of the population and the gene pool of the nation from drug addiction and drug crimes,” an educational event on the topic “Drug addiction is a destroyer” was organized at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, together with the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Department of Internal Affairs of the Mirzo-Ulugbek region life."
The event was aimed at preventing the spread of drugs and psychotropic substances among young people, especially students, raising awareness of their negative impact on health and spiritual development, as well as ensuring early prevention of crime.
It was attended by employees of the sphere, led by the head of the Department of Internal Affairs of the Mirzo-Ulugbek region, Lieutenant Colonel Iskandarbek Rashidovich Rashidov, teaching staff and students. Experts explained the causes of drug addiction, its negative impact on human health and the life of society, as well as the penalties established for their illegal trafficking.
During the event, the importance of developing a healthy lifestyle, meaningful organization of free time and avoiding bad habits was emphasized. Students received detailed answers to their questions from specialists.
At the end of the event, the need for regular holding of such preventive meetings and further strengthening of cooperation in the field of protecting young people from various harmful addictions was noted.