Rector of UWED Meets with Chairman of the Croatian Parliament's Committee on the Constitution, Standing Orders and Political System
On February 17 of this year, the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Sodyq Safoev, met with the Chairman of the Committee on the Constitution, Standing Orders and Political System of the Croatian Parliament, Ivan Malenica.
During the conversation, the current state and prospects of inter-parliamentary cooperation between Uzbekistan and Croatia were discussed.
The parties paid special attention to issues of legislative activity, expanding the inter-parliamentary dialogue, cooperation between committees, and stepping up the exchange of delegations.
Special attention during the negotiations was paid to issues of educational and scientific cooperation. The parties discussed the prospects for establishing academic exchanges and partnerships between leading universities in Croatia, which would bring bilateral relations to a new qualitative level.
During the negotiations, an exchange of views also took place on issues of expanding trade and economic cooperation, in particular, the development of joint projects in the fields of pharmaceuticals, medical technology, industrial equipment, the textile industry, agro-processing, transport and logistics.