UWED teachers held a meeting on strengthening cooperation “Family - Mahalla - Educational Institution”
On 4 December of the current year, senior lecturers of the Department of System Analysis and Mathematical Modelling at University of World Economy and Diplomacy A.T. Buriyev, M.N. Esonturdiyev, and Associate Professor I.Q. Yarashov held a meeting with the participation of the Chair of the “Yangi Avayxon” mahalla committee, O.Kh. Alovov, and his youth employment assistants.
The meeting emphasized that effective cooperation between families, the local community (mahalla), and educational institutions is essential for young people’s social development and for building a healthy society. Participants reviewed the current state of cooperation, including parent meetings, online monitoring, increasing parental engagement in students’ achievements, and the mahalla council’s involvement in educational processes and social support.
Key challenges identified included insufficient information exchange and low activity among parents and students. The meeting concluded with practical proposals: holding regular round-table discussions with parents, strengthening parents’ roles and responsibilities in upbringing, informing parents about ongoing reforms in education, establishing consistent communication between the mahalla elder, the tutor, and the student, and enhancing cooperation with citizens’ assemblies and district preventive inspectors. The parties agreed to implement these measures step by step and to set up continuous monitoring.
By reinforcing community partnership around education and social support, the initiative aligns naturally with the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) agenda.