Within the framework of SDG UWED Week, an interactive training seminar was held at UWED
On November 30 of this year, another educational training seminar was organized at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy within the framework of the SDG UWED Week program. The event was held under the leadership of Aziza Radjabova and Sherzod Ergashbayev, as well as UWED students.
Not only UWED students, but also students of a number of other universities - Tashkent State University of Economics, Tashkent State University of Law, TSUL, Tashkent International University, Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies and other universities took an active part in the seminar.
The event started with a presentation providing extensive information on the SDGs – the UN Sustainable Development Goals, as well as a thematic video and continued with various interactive sessions aimed at strengthening the knowledge of the participants.
During the seminar, the following was organized:
Various quizzes (quizzes) on the SDGs;
A team game called SDG City;
Other interactive games and discussions on the Sustainable Development Goals.
Through these active sessions, students strengthened their knowledge of environmental awareness, social responsibility, economic sustainability, and global cooperation.
At the end of the event, the most active participants and winning teams were presented with memorable gifts. Held in an educational and motivational spirit, the SDG UWED Week event further increased the interest of young people in the principles of sustainable development.