• Start date:September 2022
• Application deadline:26 January 2022
Applicants for basic doctorate (PhD) should have: 1.Master's degree, diploma of higher education (specialty programs); 2.Scientific results, including at least one scientific article published in a scientific journal, and at least two abstracts in scientific proceedings in the relevant fields that can form the basis of the PhD.
12.00.03 - "Civil law. Business law. Family law. International private law. The program of the entrance exam to the basic doctoral institute on the specialty "Private International Law" aims to assess the basic concepts and skills of applicants in the disciplines of "Civil Law", "Business Law", "Family Law" and "Private International Law", the development of international private legal relations. aimed at analyzing trends, choosing the most effective option of dispositive solutions for determining collision binders in the conditions of an open market economy based on competition, and determining the skills of developing scientifically based legal proposals.
Currently, while Uzbekistan is conducting a multi-vector foreign policy, special attention is being paid to further strengthening the place and role of our country as a full-fledged subject of international relations, joining the ranks of developed democratic states. This is also emphasized in the development strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026. "Improving the legal basis of foreign policy and foreign economic activity occupies an important place in the priorities of ensuring security, interethnic harmony and religious tolerance, as well as implementing a balanced, mutually beneficial and constructive foreign policy." This is recorded in the legal framework of the Republic of Uzbekistan.