A meeting was held at UWED with the Ambassador of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Uzbekistan
On February 18 of this year, at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED), a meeting was held between the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Uzbekistan Alexey Erkhov with the teaching staff and students. The head of the Russian diplomatic mission made a report on the topic: “Strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Russia in the modern world.”
The meeting was opened by the First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Rector of UWED Sadyq Safoev. He emphasized the importance of expert dialogue within the university, noting that a deep understanding of the dynamics of bilateral relations is critical for the training of future international relations specialists.
During the lecture, Alexey Erkhov touched on three main topics:
political interaction between the two countries;
joint projects in economics and energy;
cooperation in the field of education.
After the lecture there was a question and answer session. UWED students were interested in Russia's position on regional security issues in Central Asia, prospects for the development of transport corridors and the role of youth diplomacy in strengthening ties between peoples.
Answering questions, Alexey Erkhov emphasized that relations between Moscow and Tashkent play an important role in maintaining stability in Central Asia.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed interest in further holding joint seminars and lectures.