The UN Model in the form of a conference of the State-Parties parties to the UN Convention against Corruption was held on December 20, 2022, at the General Prosecutor’s Academy.
The conference was organized in cooperation with the Anti-Corruption Agency, the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, and the NGO “Regional Dialogue” to commemorate International Anti-Corruption Day. The graduate students of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, Westminster International University in Tashkent, Tashkent State Law University, the High School of Judges under the Supreme Council of Judges, Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh, Samarkand State University, and the Academy of General Prosecutors’ Office took part in the session.
The conference agenda included Chapter II of the Convention, titled "Measures to Prevent Corruption: A Mechanism for Implementing the Review," with a primary focus given on the Preventive anti-corruption body or bodies and Public procurement and management of public finances. During the first part of the day, Goran Klimenchich, an expert from the NGO "Regional Dialogue," and trainers from the Academy of the General Prosecutors' Office led a seminar-training for participants,  emphasizing the importance of Article 6 and the first part of Article 9 of the Convention, as well as giving clear directions on the implementation of the review mechanism in accordance with national and international standards and providing examples of advanced foreign experience.
The UWED graduate students Mukhayyo Mirzayeva, Venera Sayfullayeva, Nigina Khudayberganova, Abdulaziz Abdurazaqov, Diyora Shukurova, Inobat Khakimova, as well as trainers Dilshod Soliyev and Sarvarbek Ibodullayev participated actively and were awarded certificates at the final stage of the Model Conference on December 20, 2022. According to the rules, master's degree students majoring in law had to be assigned to a specific country, where their main responsibility was to defend their reports on the implementation of Article 6 and the first part of Article 9 of the UN Convention. UWED students were given the Republic of Kazakhstan as the country to represent.