On May 27, this year,  the UNESCO Chair of International Law and Human Rights Department  of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy held an international round table dedicated to “Actual Issues of International Humanitarian Law”.
As you know, one of the priority goals enshrined in the Development Strategy of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026 is “Strengthening the activities of Uzbekistan in the bodies and institutions of the United Nations, global and regional economic, financial and humanitarian organizations”, where the acceleration of cultural and humanitarian cooperation with the UN and its specialized agencies, as well as the expansion of the scale of political, diplomatic and propaganda and explanatory activities carried out within the framework of the UN and its specialized agencies is one of the components of the foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Thus, the purpose of the international round table is to create a scientific platform for further promoting the development of teaching and scientific work - education in the field of IHL in the leading universities of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in particular, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, solving the most pressing issues in the field of IHL in general.
The round table included issues of education in the field of IHL: state and prospects; the role of the ICRC in promoting IHL in the world and Central Asia; activities of the international Red Crescent Movement and its role in disseminating knowledge about IHL, as well as issues of current trends in the protection of women's rights and cultural property during armed conflicts.