On May 16-17, 2022 the international forum "Dialogue of Declarations" was held at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Teachers and doctoral students of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy took part at the event.
The event was organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the Institute for Global Engagement (USA) with the support of the Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, University of World Economy and Diplomacy, International Islamic Academy of Uzbekistan, Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and administration of Samarkand and Bukhara regions. Prominent religious scholars, theologians, lawyers and officials from Europe, Asia, the Middle East, Africa and the USA came to the capital of Uzbekistan to participate in scientific and practical seminars.
The International Forum “Dialogue of Declarations” is part of the systematic and consistent efforts of the Republic of Uzbekistan to put into practice the principles and provisions enshrined in the Special Resolution of the UN General Assembly “Enlightenment and Religious Tolerance”, adopted in 2018 at the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as well as serves to achieve the goals of the National Human Rights Strategy of Uzbekistan, approved in 2020 by the President of Uzbekistan.
During the conference, religious scholars and practitioners from different countries emphasized the importance of a constructive dialogue between religions and cultures as an important condition for maintaining peace and harmony in society, and also exchanged views and experience on this issue.
The main outcome of the event has been the adoption of the “Bukhara Declaration”, which complements the previously adopted declarations in Marrakesh, Mecca, Jakarta, Potomac and Punta del Este and serves as an important contribution of Uzbekistan to the establishment of the ideas of religious tolerance and inter-ethnic harmony at the international level.