On May 3, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED), the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan (NOC) and the Uzbekistan Football Association (UFA) signed a memorandum.
The solemn event was attended by the university administration, representatives of the NOC, UFA, sports veterans, stars of Uzbek sports, students and media professionals.
“The UWED is very interested in cooperation with international and local sports federations and associations, lawyers, athletes and law firms”, – noticed Vice Rector on Scientific Affairs and Innovations Gulnoza Ismailova.
According to the signed document, it is planned to organize training professionals in sports management, to establish strong ties with various national and international sports federations, and to open the first department in Central Asia in the field of “Sports Law” in order to prepare graduate students in this field.
In addition, in the near future, short-term courses in the field of “Sports Law and Management” will be opened for students of UWED. As part of the master's program, it is also planned to organize practical training for students with the possibility of further employment in international and national sports and legal organizations, visits to the headquarters of such leading international sports organizations as FIFA, UEFA, AFC, FIBA, organizing committees of the Olympic Games.
During the training, it is planned to attract international specialists who have extensive scientific and practical experience in this area.
Generally the event marked the beginning of fruitful cooperation and in the future will serve as the basis for the renewal of the university, will contribute to the training of qualified and relevant professionals for the good of the country.