On January 17, 2018 the department of "World Economy and International Economic Relations" of the “International Economic Relations” faculty of The University of World Economy and Diplomacy organized a republican theoretical and practical conference on the topic “The Tourism Industry: World Trends and National Priorities”.
Professors and students of the university, eco-activists of Uzbekistan, administrative staff of the Educational Centre “Travel Study” and representatives of other universities took part at the meeting.
The conference opened with a welcoming speech of Vice-rector of the university N.A.Nugmanov. In his speech, he emphasized the importance of problems to be considered by the Conference and significance of elaboration of practical recommendations on the topical issues of the event.
U.U.Saidov, head of Analytical Department of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Development of Tourism took part at the plenary session of the conference with a speech on “Conditions and Prospects of Developing of Tourism in Uzbekistan”. A.F.Raimov, an attaché of the Department of Culture and Humanitarian Affairs of The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan made a speech on the topic “Activity of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan for tourism development”. Coordinator of Eco-activists of Uzbekistan A.A.Grigoryants told about Ecological tourism in Uzbekistan. Also, it was interesting to listen to D.A.Malenkih, an assistant of the “Transport Logistics” department of the Tashkent Automobile Road Institute. He made a speech on “Prospects of Free Tourism Zones”.
The conference continued in different working groups.
Teachers of “World Economy and International Economic Relations” department, “Economic Theory” department, “International Trade and Investment” department of the university, teachers of Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies, as well as UWED doctoral students actively participated at the conference. At the end of the conference, moderators presented their proposals and recommendations.